apkass2020 apkass2020-3

PROGRAMME AT A GLANCE

Download Conference Program : 

DAY 1

Thursday, 9 July 2020

 

 Hall A1

Hall A2

Hall A3

Hall B1

Hall B2

Hall B3

07.30-08.30

ICL 1: Knee

ACL : Technical consideration for ACL reconstruction

 

ICL 2: Knee

Limb alignment /Osteotomy

 

ICL 3: Shoulder

Rotator cuff

Diagnosis and Decision making 

ICL 4: Cartilage

Decision making in treatment of chondral injury 

 

 

08.30-09.30

Knee 1

Primary ACL reconstruction

ESSKA Travelling Fellow Presentation

Shoulder 1

Rotator cuff

Shoulder instability in the elderly

Free Paper: Cartilage

 

 

09.30-10.00

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10.00-12.00

Opening Ceremony

 

 

 

 

Presidential Speech

 

 

 

 

Watanabe Award Winner & Takagi Award Winner Presentation

 

 

 

 

12.00-12.50

Lunch Symposium 1

Lunch Symposium 2

Lunch Symposium 3

Lunch Symposium 4

Lunch Symposium 5

Lunch Symposium 6

13.00-14.00

Knee 2: Key note lecture

Elbow 1

Elbow Injuries in Throwing Athletes 

Shoulder 2

Live surgery

Cartilage 1

Evidences base on chondral injury management

Free Paper: Knee Arthroplasty

Workshop for platinum sponsor (1.5hr)

14.00-15.00

Knee 3

Debate : How do you control the Pivot shift?

Do you believe in ALL reconstruction?

Elbow 2

Key note lecture

Shoulder 3

Rotator cuff

Round table discussion

: Failed Athroscopic repair 

Cartilage 2

Update in cartilage restoration

Free Paper: Knee Arthroplasty

 

15.00-15.30

Coffee Break & Exhibition

15.30-16.30

Knee 4

Live surgery

Elbow 3

Traumatic elbow injuries 

Shoulder 4

Keynote lecture

Cartilage 3

Free Paper: Knee

Workshop for platinum sponsor (1.5hr)

16.30-17.15

Knee 5 

Revision ACL reconstruction

Elbow 4

Stiff Elbow

Shoulder 5

Rotator cuff

Massive rotator cuff tear: repair and salvage procedures  

Cartilage 4/ Free paper cartilage

Free Paper: Knee

 

 

17.30-18.00

Fellow Commencement Ceremony & Welcome Reception

19.00-21.30

Presidential Dinner by Invitation

DAY 2

Friday, 10 July 2020

 

Hall A1

Hall A2

Hall A3

Hall B1

Hall B2

Hall B3

07.30-08.30

ICL 5:  Knee

Patellar instability

 

ICL 6: Elbow

Elbow instability 

 

ICL 7: Shoulder

Update treatment of GHJ arthritis in the young

 

ICL 8: Hip

Hip Pain: Evaluation and Treatment

 

 

08.30-09.30

Knee 6 :

Keynote Lecture

Elbow 5

Live surgery 

Shoulder 6

Arthroplasty: Implant design and selection

 

Knee Arthroplasty 1

Hip 1

Labral Repair vs. Reconstruction

 

Free Paper: Shoulder

09.30-10.00

 Coffee Break & Exhibition

10.00-11.00

Knee 7

Meniscus

Free Paper: Elbow

Shoulder 7

Arthroplasty:

RTSA in cuff deficiency 

Knee Arthroplasty 2

Hip 2

Femoroacetabular impingement

 

Free Paper: Shoulder

11.00-12.00

Knee 8

Meniscus

Free Paper: Elbow

 

Shoulder 8

Live surgery

Knee Arthroplasty 3

Hip 3

Hip Instability

Free Paper: Shoulder

12.00-12.50

Lunch Symposium 7

Lunch Symposium 8

Lunch Symposium 9

Lunch Symposium 10

Lunch Symposium 11

Lunch Symposium 12

13.00-14.00

Knee 9

Live surgery

Foot Ankle 1

Ankle Instability: surgical recon techniques symposium

 

Shoulder 9

Keynote lecture

Free Paper: Knee /Knee arthroplasty

Sports Medicine 1

Return to play after ACL reconstruction/// running injury

Workshop for platinum sponsor (1.5hr)

14.00-15.00

Knee 10

Knee problems in the skeletally immature athletes

Foot Ankle 2

OCD talus : update in surgical treatment

Shoulder 10

Arthroplasty:

Managing complication of RTSA

Free Paper: Knee /Knee arthroplasty

Sports Medicine 2

Clinical application in cardiopulmonary exercise test

 

15.00-15.30

Coffee Break & Exhibition

15.30-16.30

Knee 11

Patella instability

Foot Ankle 3

Achilles injury: conventional and minimally invasive surgery

Shoulder 11

Trauma:

Proximal humeral fracture: State of the art in 2020

AFSM/APKASS Symposium

Sports Medicine 3

Workshop

Workshop: Cardiopulmonary test

Free Paper: Knee

16.30-17.15

Knee 12

Patella instability

Foot Ankle 4

Stress injury in runners

Shoulder 12

Trauma:

Chronic ACJ injury

AFSM/APKASS Symposium

Free Paper: Knee

18.30-21.30

Congress Dinner

DAY 3

Saturday, 11 July 2020

 

Hall A1

Hall A2

Hall A3

Hall B2

08.00-09.00

ICL 9: Foot Ankle

 

ICL 10: Knee Arthroplasty

The difficult primary TKR

ICL 12: Shoulder

Instability Update Treatment of Instability with Bone Loss

ICL 12: Sports Medicine

What is new in Sports medicine

09.00-10.00

Knee 13

PCL

Meet The Expert 1: Trauma

Periprosthetic fracture around the knee

Shoulder 13

Instability

Free Paper: Knee

10.00-10.30

Coffee Break & Exhibition

10.30-11.30

Knee 14

Posterolateral corner

Posteromedial corner

Meet The Expert 2: Trauma
Tibial plateau fracture

Shoulder 14

Instability: MDI

Free Paper: Miscellaneous

11.30-12.30

Knee 15

Multiple ligament injuries

Meet The Expert 3: Trauma

Proximal humerous fracture

 

Shoulder 15

MISCELLENOUS Evidence base approach of scapular winging

Free Paper: Miscellaneous 

 

Adjorn

13.30-14.30

Welcome & Orientation for The New Fellow

Download Conference Program : 

Thai Orthopedic Society for Sports Medicine (TOSSM)

The Royal College of Orthopaedic Surgeons of Thailand (RCOST) and Thai Orthopaedic Association (TOA),

4th floor, the Royal Golden Jubilee Building, 2 Soi Soonvijai, New Petchburi Road,
Huaykwang, Bangkok 10310, THAILAND

Conference Secretariat & Accommodation

[email protected]

Conference Registration & Abstract Submission

[email protected]

Sponsorship & Exhibition

[email protected]

qr-code (2)